College Petitions

You have successfully verified your email and signed this petition—thank you for your support. Next, share this petition to help it reach more people:

Carbon Pricing Petition

148 Stanford University affiliates have signed this petition.
Students for a Sustainable Stanford, Our Climate, and Citizens' Climate Lobby logos

Student/Faculty Petition:

Anthropogenic climate change (e.g. human-created carbon emissions) poses an existential threat to current and future generations. The effects are evident and growing as people become climate refugees, ecosystems collapse, crop yields fall, sea levels rise, and heatwaves intensify. Furthermore, all these effects disproportionately impact the most vulnerable in society. We need an effective and equitable solution now.

Carbon pricing will be a critical piece of any climate solution. The principle of carbon pricing is simple: the emitter pays. Carbon pricing is endorsed by thousands of both conservative and liberal economists, can be implemented quickly, and will reduce emissions cost-effectively, especially if paired with clean technology. A well-designed carbon price will create a transparent and equitable incentive for businesses to reduce their carbon emissions and incorporate measures to protect people most vulnerable to climate change, especially low-income households.

Students for a Sustainable Stanford and a coalition of Stanford student organizations, faculty, and institutions call upon President Marc Tessier-Lavigne to sign this letter that acknowledges a price on carbon pollution as an indispensable step to effectively combat climate change.

Our university has witnessed the impacts of climate change every year with intensifying wildfire seasons. The administration has already centered sustainability as part of its long-term vision with the construction of the new School of Sustainability and its zero-waste commitments. However, to fully demonstrate its dedication to a renewable future, we believe the administration should support effective non-partisan climate solutions. In doing so, Stanford will continue to be at the forefront of tackling climate change.


By signing, you agree to our policies and acknowledge that you will be sent a verification email and that your signature will be publicly shared.

Press coverage:


Stanford University signatures (148):

Student Organizations

  1. Students for a Sustainable Stanford (1/23/2021)
  2. Stanford Student Space Initiative (1/27/2021)
  3. Stanford Roots (2/1/2021)
  4. Strategies for Ecology Education, Diversity, and Sustainability (2/2/2021)
  5. Stanford Oceans Society (2/5/2021)
  6. Fossil Free Stanford (2/5/2021)
  7. Stanford Engineers for a Sustainable World (2/5/2021)
  8. Scientists Speak Up (2/5/2021)
  9. Stanford Climate and Health (2/9/2021)
  10. GSB Energy Club (2/16/2021)
  11. Japanese Student Union (2/19/2021)
  12. Stanford Energy Club (2/22/2021)
  13. Stanford Democrats (2/26/2021)
  14. Stanford Women in Politics (3/12/2021)

Faculty and staff

  1. Paul Milgrom (Professor of Economics, Nobel laureate) (2/2/2021)
  2. Paulo Somaini (Faculty, Stanford Graduate School of Business) (2/6/2021)
  3. Alvin Roth (Professor of Economics, Nobel laureate) (2/6/2021)
  4. Charles D. Kolstad (Senior Fellow and Professor of Economics) (2/6/2021)
  5. Mark Duggan (Professor of Economics and Director of the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research (SIEPR)) (2/6/2021)
  6. Christopher James Piech (Faculty, Computer Science) (2/8/2021)
  7. Michele Barry (Professor and Director of the Stanford Center for Innovation in Global Health) (2/8/2021)
  8. Paul N. Edwards (Director, Program in Science, Technology & Society) (2/8/2021)
  9. David Lobell (Faculty, Earth System Science) (2/8/2021)
  10. Jeffrey Koseff (Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering) (2/9/2021)
  11. Adrien Auclert (Assistant Professor of Economics) (2/10/2021)
  12. Laura Blattner (Faculty, Graduate School of Business) (2/10/2021)
  13. Joseph P. Romano (Professor of Statistics and Economics) (2/10/2021)
  14. Luigi Pistaferri (Department of Economics) (2/10/2021)
  15. Robert Hall (Faculty, Hoover Institution and Economics Department) (2/10/2021)
  16. Erik Sperling (Faculty, Geological Sciences) (2/10/2021)
  17. MONIKA PIAZZESI (Faculty, Economics) (2/10/2021)
  18. Lawrence Goulder (Professor of Economics) (2/11/2021)
  19. Jose Ignacio Cuesta (Assistant Professor of Economics) (2/11/2021)
  20. Kevin Arrigo (Chair, Earth System Science) (2/11/2021)
  21. Christine Min Wotipka (Associate Professor (Teaching) of Education and (by courtesy) Sociology) (2/11/2021)
  22. Pete Klenow (Professor of Economics) (2/11/2021)
  23. Lawrence Litvak (Lecturer, Urban Studies and Public Policy) (2/15/2021)
  24. John P. Weyant (Professor of Management Science & Engineering) (2/17/2021)
  25. Mikael Wolfe (Assistant Professor of History) (2/17/2021)
  26. Chris Field (Professor of Biology/Earth System Science) (2/18/2021)
  27. Jody Maxmin (Faculty, Dept. of Art & Art History and Classics) (2/19/2021)
  28. Rush Rehm (Professor, Classics and Theater) (2/19/2021)
  29. Grant Parker (Faculty, Classics) (2/19/2021)
  30. Noah D. Goodman (Associate Professor of Psychology and Computer Science) (2/19/2021)
  31. Christopher Chidsey (Professor of Chemistry) (2/19/2021)
  32. James L Sweeney (Professor of Management Science and Engineering ) (2/19/2021)
  33. Melanie Barnett (Senior Research Scientist, Biology) (2/19/2021)
  34. Marshall Burke (Faculty, Earth System Science) (2/19/2021)
  35. Jesse Goldstein (Staff, Biology) (2/19/2021)
  36. Ian Morris (Professor of Classics) (2/19/2021)
  37. John Adler (Professor of Neurosurgery) (2/20/2021)
  38. Susan W. Schofield (Academic Secretary to the University, Emerita) (2/22/2021)
  39. David Spiegel, M.D. (Jack, Lulu, and Sam Willson Professor in the School of Medicine) (2/22/2021)
  40. Rosamond Naylor (Professor of William Wrigley Professor of Earth System Science) (2/23/2021)
  41. Brian Bartholomeusz (Staff, TomKat Center) (2/24/2021)
  42. Elizabeth Irino (Staff, TomKat Center for Sustainable Energy) (2/24/2021)
  43. Danica Sarlya (Staff, TomKat Center) (2/24/2021)
  44. John Willinsky (Professor, Graduate School of Education) (2/24/2021)
  45. Reza Rezvani (Staff, Haas Center for Public Service) (2/24/2021)
  46. James Fearon (Faculty, Political Science) (2/24/2021)
  47. Christopher LeBoa (Staff, Epidemiology) (2/24/2021)
  48. Londa Schiebinger (Professor of History of Science) (2/28/2021)
  49. Cecile Alduy (Faculty) (3/1/2021)
  50. Jean Ma (Professor) (3/1/2021)
  51. Michael Wara (Senior Research Scholar, Woods Institute for the Environment) (3/26/2021)
  52. Deborah Sivas (Professor of Environmental Law) (3/26/2021)
  53. Barton "Buzz" Thompson (Professor of Law) (3/26/2021)
  54. Richard Nevle (Earth Systems Program) (3/30/2021)

Community

  1. Tanvi Dutta Gupta (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (1/23/2021)
  2. Evan Baldonado (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (1/23/2021)
  3. Sydney Schmitter (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (1/24/2021)
  4. Julia Simon (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (1/24/2021)
  5. Abigail VanderPloeg (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (1/27/2021)
  6. Kunal Sinha (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (1/28/2021)
  7. Patrick Kim (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/2/2021)
  8. Richard Coca (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/2/2021)
  9. Shikha Srinivas (Undergraduate Student) (2/2/2021)
  10. Cathy Luo (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/2/2021)
  11. Ryan Treves (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/2/2021)
  12. Odelia Lorch (Undergraduate Student) (2/3/2021)
  13. Kenia Zepeda (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/3/2021)
  14. Haley Stafford (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/3/2021)
  15. Juan Rodriguez (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/3/2021)
  16. Neha Patkar (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/3/2021)
  17. Nikita Salunke (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/3/2021)
  18. Elaine M. Hernández González (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/3/2021)
  19. Tule Horton (Undergraduate Student) (2/3/2021)
  20. Alexander Li (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021) (2/5/2021)
  21. Jennifer Levitt (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/5/2021)
  22. Santiago Heitner (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/5/2021)
  23. Merissa Rieken (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/5/2021)
  24. Angela Liu (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/7/2021)
  25. Sky Chen (Undergraduate Student) (2/7/2021)
  26. Emily Guo (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/8/2021)
  27. Anna Mistele (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/8/2021)
  28. Sarah Lehman (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/10/2021)
  29. Fiona Clunan (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/10/2021)
  30. Nathaniel Ramos (Undergraduate Student, Class of 21) (2/10/2021)
  31. Anna Chang (Undergraduate Student) (2/10/2021)
  32. Corbin Schmeil (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/10/2021)
  33. Ricky Parada (Undergraduate Student) (2/10/2021)
  34. Miles Zoltak (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/10/2021)
  35. Jackson Eilers (Graduate Student, Class of 2021) (2/10/2021)
  36. Gabriela Cortes (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/10/2021)
  37. Kim Anh Ngo (Graduate Student, Class of 2021) (2/10/2021)
  38. Sidhart Krishnan (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/11/2021)
  39. Anna Caterina Clark (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/11/2021)
  40. Vincent Chim (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/11/2021)
  41. Floranne Carroll (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/12/2021)
  42. Carla Nicolini (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/17/2021)
  43. Cassandra Huff (Graduate Student) (2/19/2021)
  44. Isabel Davidoff (Undergraduate Student) (2/19/2021)
  45. Laura Anderson (Graduate Student, Class of 2021) (2/19/2021)
  46. Derin Kutlay (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/22/2021)
  47. Josh Davenport (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/22/2021)
  48. Kenny Hua (Undergraduate Student) (2/22/2021)
  49. Alyssa Krull (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/22/2021)
  50. Hannah Watkins (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/22/2021)
  51. Ahmad Koya (Undergraduate Student) (2/22/2021)
  52. Anelise Newman (PhD Student) (2/22/2021)
  53. Alice Viera (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021) (2/22/2021)
  54. David J Florez Rodriguez (Undergrad + Coterm) (2/22/2021)
  55. Sarah Seungju Kim (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/22/2021)
  56. Isabella Raja (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/22/2021)
  57. Thomas Henri (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/22/2021)
  58. Julia Hernandez (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/23/2021)
  59. Zac Nguyen (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/23/2021)
  60. Jake Adams (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2021) (2/23/2021)
  61. Mya Kegley (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/23/2021)
  62. Alana Mermin-Bunnell (Undergraduate Student) (2/23/2021)
  63. Kimmy Chang (Undergraduate Student) (2/23/2021)
  64. WeiHuan Chen (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/23/2021)
  65. Kevin Li (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2022) (2/23/2021)
  66. Amy Johnson (PhD Student) (2/23/2021)
  67. Francisca Santana (Graduate Student) (2/23/2021)
  68. Hannah Joy-Warren (PhD Candidate) (2/23/2021)
  69. Joshuamorris Hurwitz (Stanford GSB) (2/23/2021)
  70. Gabriella Lundy (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/24/2021)
  71. Sophia Longo (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/24/2021)
  72. Ayesha Khawaja (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (2/24/2021)
  73. Ameera Waterford (Undergraduate Student) (2/25/2021)
  74. Molly Glickman (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2023) (2/26/2021)
  75. Callie Chappell (Graduate Student) (2/26/2021)
  76. Brandon Reynante (Graduate Student) (3/4/2021)
  77. Sydney N Gavela (Undergraduate Student, Class of 2024) (3/11/2021)
  78. Georgia Theano Papadakis (Former TomKat Postdoctoral Scholar) (3/29/2021)
  79. Michaela Murray (Undergraduate Student) (3/30/2021)
  80. Filip Simeski (Graduate Student) (3/31/2021)


View petition admin page